Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

Disclaimer
To continue, please select your country of domicile and investor type. Depending on your domicile and the investor type that you select, you will have full or restricted access to the information due to legal reasons.

Retail clients: according to Art. 4 Abs. 2 FinSA

Professional/Institutional investors: according to Art. 4 paragraph 3-5 and Art. 5 paragraph 1 and 3-4 FinSA and Art. 10 paragraph 3 and 3ter CISA in conjunction with Art. 6a CISO

Important

Principles 

By using the website www.bellevue.ch, you confirm that you have read, understood and accepted the general information provided by the Bellevue Group AG as well as these legal provisions. These may be subject to change and the use of the site may be restricted or terminated at any time without prior notice.

No recommendation and/or offer for subscription (or for purchase) and/or redemption (or for sale)

The information, products, data, services, tools and documents contained or described on this site ("website content") are for information purposes only and constitute neither an advertisement or recommendation nor an offer or solicitation (to buy) or redemption (sell) investment instruments, to effect any transaction or to enter into any legal relations.

The financial products mentioned on this site are not suitable for all investors. The information contained on this site does not constitute a financial, legal, fiscal or any other recommendation. Investment or other decisions should not be made solely on the basis of this document. In particular, you should not enter into any investment before you have read the corresponding fund agreement or legal prospectus, the annual and semi-annual reports, the articles of association (as far as they are applicable), as well as all other documents, as required in accordance with local legislation or the regulations applied in the legal jurisdictions or countries in which the corresponding investment fund has been licensed or approved for public offer or sale to the public.rlich sind.

The financial products mentioned on this site are not suitable for all investors. The information contained on this site does not constitute a financial, legal, fiscal or any other recommendation. Investment or other decisions should not be made solely on the basis of this document. In particular, you should not enter into any investment before you have read the corresponding fund agreement or legal prospectus, the annual and semi-annual reports, the articles of association (as far as they are applicable), as well as all other documents, as required in accordance with local legislation or the regulations applied in the legal jurisdictions or countries in which the corresponding investment fund has been licensed or approved for public offer or sale to the public.

In order to determine whether the investment in shares of a certain investment fund meets your specific requirements and matches your envisaged risks, we recommend that you contact an independent financial adviser. Furthermore, we recommend that you consult an independent tax adviser in order to obtain information on the tax regulations relating to a specific investment in your legal jurisdiction and with regard to your personal circumstances. In particular tax treatment depends on individual circumstances and may be subject to change.

As the funds are recognised (ie. registered) but not authorised in the UK, the UK Financial Services Authority's financial services compensation scheme does not apply to investments in the fund but the Financial Services Authority regulated firm approving this document for the purposes of UK regulation has taken reasonable steps to satisfy itself that Bellevue will deal in an honest and reliable way and is so satisfied.

Performance

Past performance is not an indication or guarantee of the future performance of the investment. The value of investments may be subject to fluctuations and, under certain circumstances, investors may not get back the full amount invested. The performance data are calculated without taking account of commissions and costs that result from subscriptions and redemptions and commissions and costs have a negative impact on performance. Changes in foreign-exchange rates may also cause the value of investments to go up or down.

Target group of the sites 

The sites are intended exclusively for use by legal entities and natural persons having their registered office or residing in countries in which the investment funds or the related subfunds or share classes of the Bellevue Group have been properly licensed or approved for public offer or sale in accordance with the applicable local legislation. The funds are currently registered for public distribution offer in the following countries: Luxembourg, Switzerland, Germany, Austria and Spain. In all other countries, the funds may, if any, via "Private Placement" according to the local applicable laws.

It is explicitly stated, that alternative fund products are not allowed for public distribution in any country and that they may only and exclusively be solicited to institutional and qualified private investors according to the applicable local laws of each country.

The information and services provided on the sites are not intended for offer to or use by legal entities or natural persons in legal jurisdictions or countries in which the offer or use thereof would violate local legislation or legal provisions, or in which business units forming part of Bellevue Group would be subject to registration requirements in such jurisdictions or countries. Legal entities or natural persons to which such prohibitions apply must not access or use these sites.

The Bellevue funds have NOT been licensed for public offer or sale to the public in the United States in accordance with the US Investment Company Act of 1940 or the US Securities Act of 1933, or in Canada, Japan, Taiwan, Malaysia, Hong Kong or Israel in accordance with the laws in force in those countries. Therefore, particular importance is attached to ensuring that these sites are not intended for legal entities or natural persons, who have their registered office or who reside in such countries, their territories or dependencies or who, on account of their citizenship or similar status, are subject to the law of one of these countries.

Fund documents Luxembourg Fund

Bellevue SICAV: The Bellevue Funds (Lux) SICAV is admitted for public offering and distribution in Switzerland . Representative agent in Switzerland   Waystone Fund Services (Switzerland) SA, Avenue Villamont 17, CH-1005 Lausanne and paying agent in Switzerland: DZ PRIVATBANK (Schweiz) AG Münsterhof 12, PO Box, CH-8022 Zürich . The Bellevue Funds (Lux) SICAV is admitted for public distribution in Austria . Paying and information agent : Erste Bank der oesterreichischen Sparkassen AG, Graben 21 , A - 1010 Vienna . The Bellevue Funds (Lux) SICAV is admitted for public distribution in Germany . Paying and information agent : Bank Julius Bär Europe AG, An der Welle 1 , P . O . Box, D - 60062 Frankfurt a . M . The Bellevue Funds (Lux) SICAV is registered with the CNMV under the number 938 . Prospectus, Key Investor Information Document (“KIID”), the articles of association as well as the annual and semi - annual reports of the Bellevue Funds under Luxembourg law are available free of charge from the above mentioned representative, paying, facilities and information agents as well as from Bellevue Asset Management AG, Seestrasse 16 , CH - 8700 Kusnacht. 

StarCapital: You can obtain the sales prospectus, the annual reports and the german key investor information documents free of charge from StarCapital AG, and also from banks and financial advisers. Paying agent in Switzerland is DZ PRIVATBANK (Schweiz) AG, Münsterhof 12, PO Box, CH-8022 Zurich. The swiss agent is IPConcept (Schweiz) AG, In Gassen 6, PO Box, CH-8022 Zurich. In Switzerland you can obtain sales prospectus, the annual reports and the german key investor information documents free of charge from the agent and also from the paying agent. 

Fund documents Bellevue Entrepreneur Switzerland

Prospectus, Key Investor Information Document („KIID“), fund contract as well as the annual and semi - annual reports of the Bellevue Fund under Swiss law are available free of charge from: Switzerland : PMG Fonds Management AG, Sihlstrasse 95 , CH - 8001 Zürich or Bellevue Asset Management AG, Seestrasse 16, CH - 8700 Kusnacht. 

Fund documents Bellevue Funds and Bellevue Healthcare Strategy

Prospectus, Key Investor Information Document („KIID“), fund contract as well as the annual and semi - annual reports of the Bellevue Medtech and Services fund established under Swiss law in the category "Other Funds for Traditional Investments" are available free of charge from : Switzerland : Swisscanto Fondsleitung AG, Bahnhofstrasse 9 , CH - 8001 Zürich or Bellevue Asset Management AG, Seestrasse 16 , CH - 8700 Kusnacht

Fund documents StarCapital Equity Value plus, StarCapital Multi Income, StarCapital Strategy 1 and StarCapital Dynamic Bonds.

Prospectus, the key investor information document (KIID), the management regulations and the semi-annual and annual report are available free of charge in German from StarCapital AG, your advisor or intermediary, the paying agents, the relevant custodian bank or from the management company IPConcept (Luxembourg) S.A. (société anonyme), 4, rue Thomas Edison, L-1445 Luxembourg, Luxembourg, https://www.ipconcept.com. For information on opportunities and risks as well as tax information, please refer to the current detailed sales prospectus. Further information on investor rights can be found on the Management Company's website (https://www.ipconcept.com). The management company may decide to cancel the arrangements it has made for the distribution of the units of its collective investment undertakings in accordance with Article 93a of Directive 2009/65/EC and Article 32a of Directive 2011/61/EU.

Fund documents Bellevue Option Premium fund

Prospectus, the key investor information document (KIID), the management regulations and the semi-annual and annual reports are available free of charge in German from StarCapital AG, your advisor or intermediary, the paying agents, the responsible depositary (UBS Europe SE, Bockenheimer Landstrasse 2-4, D-60306 Frankfurt am Main) or from the management company Universal-Investment-Gesellschaft mbH, Theodor-Heuss-Allee 70, D-60486 Frankfurt am Main, https://www.universal-investment.com. For information on opportunities and risks as well as tax information, please refer to the current detailed sales prospectus. Further information on investor rights can be found on the Management Company's website (https://www.universal-investment.com). The management company may decide to cancel the arrangements it has made for the distribution of the units of its collective investment undertakings in accordance with Article 93a of Directive 2009/65/EC and Article 32a of Directive 2011/61/EU.

 Fund documents StarCapital Premium Bonds plus  

Prospectus, the key investor information document (KIID), the management regulations and the semi-annual and annual reports. These can be obtained free of charge in German from StarCapital AG, your advisor or intermediary, the paying agents, the responsible depositary (UBS Europe SE, Bockenheimer Landstrasse 2-4, D-60306 Frankfurt am Main) or from the management company Donner & Reuschel AG, Ballindamm 27, 20095 Hamburg, https://www.donner-reuschel.de. For information on opportunities and risks as well as tax information, please refer to the current detailed sales prospectus. Further information on investor rights can be found on the Management Company's website (https://www.universal-investment.com). The management company may decide to cancel the arrangements it has made for the distribution of the units of its collective investment undertakings in accordance with Article 93a of Directive 2009/65/EC and Article 32a of Directive 2011/61/EU.

Data protection

By accessing this website you state that you agree with the data protection statement. If you do not agree with this statement you should refrain from accessing any further pages of this website. This statement may be updated at any time. We therefore recommend that you check this statement regularly.

Confirmation

By clicking on "Accept", you confirm that you agree to the legal provisions. Alternatively, you can select "I don't accept" if you wish to leave the website.

Bellevue Group AG data privacy notice

The Bellevue Group AG ("Bellevue" and/or "we" and/or "our") operates the website www.bellevue.ch and provides the services offered through this website and is responsible for collecting, processing and using your personal data and ensuring compliance with all applicable data protection laws and regulations.

1. Data privacy – general information

Keeping your trust is important to us. We therefore attach great importance to the issue of data privacy and take all the necessary security precautions. We adhere to the provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP) and the Federal Telecommunications Act (TCA) as well as other applicable data privacy provisions under Swiss or EU laws and regulations, including the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This notice explains how we process your data and the legal rights you have under applicable data protection laws and regulations. Do not use this website if you do not agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions.

As a (natural) person subject to these terms and conditions, it is in your own interest to protect the devices you use (computer, notebook, etc.) from unauthorized third-party access with strong passwords, to not disclose your password to third parties, and to install and regularly update an antivirus program from a recognized provider (“Internet security”).

2. Collection of general data and information

Whenever our website is accessed, our servers record certain details of every access request in a web server log. As is the case whenever a request to access a web server is made, we will record and store the following technical data without requiring any action on your part.

  • The name of the owner to whom your IP address was assigned (usually your internet access provider),
  • The date and time the access request was made
  • The website from which our website was accessed (referrer URL), which may include words that had been entered into a search engine
  • The name and URL of the web page requested - The status code (e.g., an error message)
  • The operating system of your computer - The browser you are using (type, version and language)
  • The file transfer protocol used (such as HTTP/1.1)

Such data is collected and processed to enable access to our website (to establish a connection), to ensure durable system security and stability, to optimize our Internet presence and for internal statistical purposes. This constitutes the basis of our legitimate interests in collecting and processing data as stipulated in Art. 6 (1f) of the GDPR.

3. Collection of personal data and information

Bellevue collects personal data (such as name, gender, address, email address, telephone number) if you submit such information to us through the website, for example, when filling in a registration form or subscribing to an email news service. We will use your personal data:

  • For technical administration purposes, website evaluations and ongoing website development
  • For client and user administration and for marketing purposes
  • To provide you with information about Bellevue and affiliated companies, and
  • For any other specifically designated purpose.

The legal basis for processing your data for these purposes is derived from your declaration of consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1a) of the EU’s GDPR.

4. Data transfer to third parties

We may rely on internal and external service providers based in our country of incorporation or in a foreign country (EU), or on other persons, to dispatch correspondence, distribute emails or perform other tasks on our behalf. These persons will have access to the personal data that you have given us through our website. It may be used by them only to carry out the tasks that have been delegated to them. The above-mentioned persons may not use your personal information for any other purpose. If the data protection laws and regulations of the country in which these persons are based do not provide the same level of protection given under Swiss or European law, we shall ensure that your personal information is always protected by an equivalent level of privacy as in Switzerland or the EU through a corresponding legal agreement.

We or our information providers shall not automatically collect personal information about visitors to our website unless we are obliged to do so by applicable laws or regulations. We will not share any personal data with other persons, unless (a) we are required to do so by law or by public authorities or private entities within the scope of legal proceedings, court subpoenas, legal investigations or similar processes or events (b) applicable laws or regulations must be complied with or (c) such compliance is demanded or (d) we and our partner companies or service providers use this information to offer you our services, in which case we may share your personal information provided you have given us your consent to do so.

We or our information providers will not sell the email addresses nor provide personal data of our clients to external parties for third-party marketing purposes. Without your prior consent, we or our information providers will not send any emails to you unless you have granted us your consent to receive electronic transmissions of information within the scope of our electronic communications system. You may revoke your consent at any time. You should not submit any personal data to us through insecure communication channels, which include public electronic communication channels such as email through a webmail interface because they are generally not secure.

If one or all of Bellevue's business units, shares or assets are divested or merged with another entity, we will transfer your data, in part or whole, to the new entity in order to ensure the continued provision of services to you. You will be informed of any corporate events and the new business entity will likewise inform you of any changes to this privacy policy. Should the new entity want to use your data for additional purposes, you may refuse to give your consent at the given time.

5. Third-party websites

Bellevue may provide links on its website to one or more third-party websites. Bellevue has no control over these websites or their content or over the products/services that are offered on these websites. All access and usage of the websites called up through such links shall be subject to the terms and conditions and the privacy policies of the said websites and shall be at your own risk. Bellevue assumes no responsibility for the data privacy and customer information policies of third-party websites that you access through a link on our website.

6. Cookies

Bellevue’s website, like many other websites, uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in your computer’s temporary memory and on its hard drive when you visit certain web pages. Cookies are used to enable websites to function, to provide the owners of a website with information and for other purposes. 

Bellevue uses cookies on its website for the following purposes:

  • Analysis: Analysis cookies enable us to identify and assess visitors to our website and track their visits. This helps us to improve and enhance the functioning of the Bellevue website, for example, by determining whether visitors to the website can easily find information or which areas of our website are of the greatest interest to visitors.
  • Usage preferences: Some of the cookies on the website are activated when visitors make a choice regarding their use of the website. These cookies allow our website to remember a user’s preferences. The website can then be tailored to their custom settings.
  • Terms and conditions of use: Bellevue uses cookies on its website in order to record whether a website visitor has read a policy statement (e.g. this privacy notice) or given a declaration of consent (e.g. regarding the terms and conditions of use on our website). This helps us to improve the experience of visitors to our website, for example by ensuring that users are not repeatedly asked to give their consent to the same terms and conditions of use.
  • Session management: The software that controls our website uses cookies for technical reasons necessary for the internal processes of our servers. For example, we use cookies in order to distribute requests over several servers, to authenticate users and to determine what functions of the website they can access, to verify the origin of requests, to record information about a user’s session and to determine what options or pages have to be displayed in order for the website to function.
  • Functional purposes: Cookies for functional purposes store information that is needed by our applications for processing and operational purposes. For example, if transactions or requests comprise several work sequence phases within an application, cookies are used in order to temporarily store information from each phase, which facilitates the execution of the entire transaction or request.

 

Some of our web pages include content intended to be displayed with Adobe Flash Player, such as animations, videos and tools. The local flash memory (frequently referred to as “flash cookies”) can be used to improve your experience as a user of the website. The flash memory is stored on your device in almost exactly the same way as standard cookies but is managed directly from your flash software. If you would like to disable or delete information that is locally stored in the flash memory, please read the documentation on your flash software, which you can find at www.adobe.com. Please note that if flash cookies are disabled it may not be possible to use the full functionality of our website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or that a message appears whenever you receive a new cookie. The following sites contain instructions on how to manage cookies in some of the most popular browsers:

Disabling cookies might prevent you from taking advantage of the full functionality of our website.

7. Tracking Tools

7.1. General information

We use the web analytics service provided by Google Analytics to tailor our website to the needs of its users and for ongoing optimization purposes. Anonymized usage profiles are created in this process and small text files ("cookies") that are stored on your computer are used. The information generated by the cookies regarding your use of this website is transferred to the server of the provider of these services, where it is stored and processed on our behalf. In addition to the data listed under section 1, we may also receive the following information as a result:

  • The navigation path visitors take through the site
  • Dwell time on the website or a subpage
  • The exit page, or the last page visited during the session
  • The country, region or city from which the website is accessed
  • The device used to access the website (type, version, color depth, resolution, width and height of browser window), and
  • Returning or new visitors

The information collected is used to evaluate website usage, to compile reports about website activities and to provide additional services associated with the use of the website and the Internet, to conduct market research and ensure that the website is designed to meet user needs. We may also transfer this information to a third party if we are required to do so by law or if the third party has been retained to process this information.

 7.2. Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a service provided by Google Inc., a subsidiary of the holding company Alphabet Inc., which is domiciled in the USA. Prior to the transfer of data to the above service provider, your IP address will be truncated by means of the IP anonymization tool ("AnonymizeIP") that has been activated for this website if the IP address originates from within a member state of the European Union or a signatory state to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The anonymized IP address transmitted by your browser to Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and then truncated. In such cases, we enter into contracts that ensure that Google Inc. maintains an adequate level of data protection. According to Google Inc., under no circumstances will a user's IP address be associated with other data pertaining to the user. Further information about the web analytics services used may be found on the website of Google Analytics. Instructions on how to prevent your information from being used by the web analytics service may be found at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

8. Notice regarding the transfer of data into the USA

For the sake of completeness, visitors to our website whose place of residence or domicile is located in Switzerland are informed that US authorities conduct monitoring activities in the USA that enable the general recording of all the personal data of any person whose data is transmitted from Switzerland to the USA. This occurs without differentiation, restrictions or exceptions on the basis of the objective pursued and without an objective criterion that makes it possible to restrict the access of the US authorities to the data and how it is subsequently used to very specific, strictly limited purposes that permit both the access to and usage of such data. We would also like to point out that there are no legal remedies available in the USA for data subjects from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data held by US authorities concerning them or effect the correction or erasure thereof, nor is there any effective legal protection barring the US authorities from generally accessing such information. We explicitly draw attention to this legal and factual situation so that data subjects may make an informed decision regarding their declaration of consent to the use of their data. Users residing in a member state of the EU are advised that the US does not have an adequate level of data protection from the point of view of the European Union, partly because of the issues mentioned in this section. With respect to the recipients of data outlined in this privacy notice that are based in the USA (such as Google), we will ensure that your data is appropriately protected by our partners either through contractual arrangements with these companies or by requiring that these companies be certified under the EU-US or Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks.

9. Your data protection rights

Under certain conditions, you may enforce your data protection rights against us:

  • Right to revoke your consent: You may revoke your consent to the processing of your data at any time, with effect from that time on. Revocation shall not affect the legal basis for any data processing prior to the revocation of your consent, nor will it affect the legal basis for data processing if justified by legal obligations.
  • Right to information: As stipulated in Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right to request information about the data we have collected concerning you.
  • Right to rectification: At your request, we will rectify the data stored about you if it is inaccurate or incorrect, in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR.
  • Right to erasure: If you wish, we will erase your data in accordance with the provisions of Art. 17 GDPR, unless there are other legal obligations (e.g. data retention requirements) or overriding legitimate grounds on our part (e.g. in defense of our rights and entitlements) that prevent us from doing so.
  • Right to restrict processing: In accordance with the conditions stipulated in Art. 18 GDPR, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to object: You may also object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR. This right of objection, on grounds relating to your particular situation, pertains only to data processing for which the legal basis rests on a balancing of interests relating to profiling or direct marketing purposes. Upon objection, we will no longer process your data unless we are legally entitled to refuse the objection. An objection to direct marketing, including profiling, must be made for us to refrain from processing your data for these purposes.If you have granted consent to direct marketing and no longer wish to be a recipient of direct marketing activities, you must withdraw your consent
  • Right to data portability: You also have the right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in accordance with the provisions of Art. 20 GDPR and to transmit your data to a third party.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority: Furthermore, you have to right to lodge a complaint with any relevant data protection authority (Art. 77 GDPR). We advise you to lodge a complaint first with our data protection officer, so that we can resolve your issue to your satisfaction as quickly as possible.

 

Bellevue Group AG
Data Protection
Seestrasse 16
CH-8700 Küsnacht
dataprotection(at)bellevue.ch

Bellevue has a data protection representative in the EU who serves as a point of contact for supervisory authorities and data subjects for all matters pertaining to EU data protection regulations:

VGS Datenschutzpartner UG
Am Kaiserkai 69
D-20457 Hamburg
info(at)datenschutzpartner.eu
datenschutzpartner.eu

Data Protection Policy Bellevue Asset Management (Deutschland) GMBH

The protection of your personal data is an important concern for us. Therefore, we conduct our activities in accordance with the applicable legal provisions on the protection of personal data and data security. If you have any further questions regarding the handling of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer at the following address

Sebastian Feldmann
Keyed GmbH
info(at)keyed.de
www.keyed.de

10. Retention of data

Bellevue retains personal data only for as long as required in connection with the above-mentioned tracking and analysis services and for other processing needs on the basis of its legitimate interests. Bellevue retains contractual data for a longer period of time in accordance with legal data retention requirements. Data retention requirements that compel Bellevue to retain data arise from financial accounting regulations and tax laws. In accordance with these laws and regulations, business communications, records of contractual agreements and accounting documents must be kept for a period of up to 10 years. If this data is no longer required to provide you with services, access to the data will be blocked during this time. This means that the data can then be used only for financial accounting and tax purposes.

11. Scope of your obligation to submit your information to Bellevue

There is no legal obligation for you to give Bellevue any information about you. However, you will not be entitled to use the advantages or services provided by Bellevue’s website (www.bellevue.ch) if you choose not to give us your information. Submission of your information is voluntary. You will incur no legal disadvantages if you do not give us any information about you.

12. Other

This privacy-related information was last updated on May 25, 2018.

Bellevue reserves the right to change, revise, or amend this privacy notice, or to delete sections of it, at any time and without providing reasons. Any amendments shall apply from the date of publication. Bellevue therefore recommends that you periodically review its privacy policy for changes. Click on the link at the bottom of the website to view the latest version of its privacy policy. Continued use of the website after the publication of any amendments constitutes your consent to and acceptance of the new terms and conditions of the updated privacy policy.