
Bellevue Healthcare Strategy
ISIN-No.: LU1477743113
YTD: -6.81%
Active share: 56.19
Number of positions: 45
Investments in the 45 most attractive healthcare stocks worldwide, regionally diversified and across sub sectors
Profiting from pent-up demand in Emerging Markets as well as from innovation in industrialized countries
Strong focus on quality mid caps and underweight in pharma stocks
Indexed performance (as at: 13.05.2026)
NAV: CHF 180.87 (12.05.2026)
Rolling performance (13.05.2026)
| B-CHF | Benchmark | |
| 12.05.2025 - 12.05.2026 | -4.43% | 1.12% |
| 12.05.2024 - 12.05.2025 | -9.54% | -10.94% |
| 12.05.2023 - 12.05.2024 | 2.54% | 8.95% |
| 12.05.2022 - 12.05.2023 | -5.24% | -2.98% |
Annualized performance (13.05.2026)
| B-CHF | Benchmark | |
| 1 year | -4.43% | 4.20% |
| 3 years | -3.94% | -0.46% |
| 5 years | -5.20% | 1.39% |
| Since Inception p.a. | 3.95% | 6.33% |
Cumulative performance (13.05.2026)
| B-CHF | Benchmark | |
| 1M | -3.92% | -2.10% |
| YTD | -6.81% | -6.03% |
| 1 year | -4.43% | 4.20% |
| 3 years | -11.35% | -1.36% |
| 5 years | -23.44% | 7.15% |
| Since Inception | 44.70% | 79.63% |
Annual performance
| B-CHF | Benchmark | |
| 2025 | -3.41% | 0.37% |
| 2024 | 5.99% | 9.40% |
| 2023 | -12.34% | -5.55% |
| 2022 | -10.68% | -4.32% |
Facts & Key figures
Investment Focus
The fund’s aim is to achieve capital growth in the long term, is actively managed and invests in global healthcare companies with innovative business models. Its investment universe consists of biotechnology and pharma companies, Show moreShow less
Investment suitability & Risk
Low risk
High risk
General Information
| Investment Manager | Bellevue Asset Management AG |
| Custodian | CACEIS BANK, LUXEMBOURG BRANCH |
| Fund Administrator | CACEIS BANK, LUXEMBOURG BRANCH |
| Auditor | PriceWaterhouseCoopers |
| Launch date | 31.10.2016 |
| Year end closing | 30. Jun |
| NAV Calculation | Daily "Forward Pricing" |
| Cut of time | 15:00 CET |
| Management Fee | 1.60% |
| Subscription Fee (max.) | 5.00% |
| ISIN number | LU1477743113 |
| Valor number | 33635320 |
| Bloomberg | BVBAHBC LX |
| WKN | A2ASDM |
Legal Information
| Legal form | Luxembourg UCITS V SICAV |
| SFDR category | Article 8 |
Key data (30.04.2026, base currency USD)
| Beta | 0.75 |
| Volatility | 11.36 |
| Tracking error | 7.47 |
| Active share | 56.19 |
| Correlation | 0.80 |
| Sharpe ratio | -0.31 |
| Information ratio | -0.47 |
| Jensen's alpha | -3.61 |
| No. of positions | 45 |
Portfolio
Top 10 positions
Market capitalization
Geographic breakdown
Breakdown by sector
Benefits & Risks
Benefits
- Investments in the 45 most attractive healthcare stocks worldwide.
- Proprietary investment process: Half-yearly company evaluation and rebalancing.
- Underweighting of pharma and US stocks against the relevant healthcare indices.
- Strong focus on quality mid-caps.
- Bellevue – healthcare pioneer since 1993 and today one of the biggest independent investors in the sector in Europe.
Risks
- The fund actively invests in equities. Equities are subject to strong price fluctuations and so are also exposed to the risk of price losses.
- The fund may invest a proportion of its assets in financial instruments that might under certain circumstances have a relatively low level of liquidity, which can in turn affect the fund’s liquidity.
- The fund invests in foreign currencies, which means a corresponding degree of currency risk against the reference currency.
- Investing in Emerging Markets entails the additional risk of political and social instability.
- The fund may engage in derivatives transactions. The increased opportunities gained come with an increased risk of losses.
Review / Outlook
Global equity markets recovered sharply in April with the MSCI World Index raising 9.6%, driven by easing Middle East tensions and strong Q1 2026 earnings results. Healthcare underperformed the broader market, with the MSCI World Health Care Index remaining flat for the month (-20 bp). Against this backdrop, the Bellevue Healthcare Strategy (Lux) Fund – I shares returned +0.7%, outperforming its benchmark by 97 bp.
Amongst healthcare subsectors, only healthcare services delivered a positive return in April (+14.4%; rebound driven by reimbursement rates and Q1 2026 company results). We saw disappointing performances from Healthcare IT (-6.4%), medtech (-4.5%), biotech (-2.6%), life science tools (-1.9%), and pharmaceuticals (-1.2%). Emerging market healthcare performed strongly in the month (+4.0%), followed by positive performances from Asia (+1.4%), and Europe (+0.7%). The US healthcare region delivered an negative absolute performance of -0.5% in April, with Johnson & Johnson the largest contributor.
Through the first half of the healthcare Q1 2026 earnings season (49/102 companies reported as of May 4, 2026), results and guidance changes were generally positive (+8.8% positive earnings). In addition, after several months of declining expectations, the full year 2026 earnings expectations for the sector increased during April.
April saw a mix of supportive regulatory and policy developments alongside continued strategic activity in biopharma. Eli Lilly’s approval of Foundayo (orforglipron) marked an important milestone for the oral GLP-1 market, while within healthcare services, Medicare Advantage (MA) rates came in higher than expected. Strategic activity also remained active, with Gilead acquiring Tubulis and Neurocrine acquiring Soleno. On the clinical side, Revolution Medicines reported notable pancreatic cancer data in metastatic PDAC, while AstraZeneca’s camizestrant faced a setback after the FDA’s advisory committee voted 6-3 against its benefit-risk profile in HR-positive, HER2-negative breast cancer with emergent ESR1 mutations.
Top absolute performers in the fund included UnitedHealth (+37%; strong Q1 2026 results and MA rates), Pro Medicus (+20.7%; new contract win), and Teva Pharmaceuticals (+16.4%; strong Q1 2026 results driven by Austedo).
Top relative positive contributors included Swedish Orphan Biovitrum (overweight; +35.8 bp contribution; +12.3%, strong Q1 2026 results), Wuxi Apptex (overweight; +26.0 bp; +15.8%, strong Q1 2026 results), and Teva Pharmaceuticals (overweight; +21.7 bp; +16.4%). Top relative negative contributors included Novo Nordisk (underweight; -30.2 bp; +20.0%; strong oral Wegovy prescription launch trends), Elevance (underweight; -24.4 bp; +28.6%; strong Q1 2026 results and MA rates), and UnitedHealth (underweight; -23.9 bp; +36.9%).
The near-term backdrop remains uncertain, with elevated oil prices, higher-for-longer interest rates, and unresolved geopolitical tensions. Despite this, equity markets have recovered significantly during April and early May 2026. Rate sensitivity and supply chain complexity warrant vigilance, though healthcare's defensive characteristics should provide relative resilience if conditions deteriorate further.
The structural case for healthcare remains intact and increasingly compelling. Regulatory uncertainty has materially eased, valuations remain near decade lows, and biopharma fundamentals continue to stabilize. Healthcare contributes approximately 18% of US GDP yet represents only around 10% of the S&P 500, a disconnect we expect to narrow over time.
Biotechnology continues to transition toward cash-generative, launch-driven business models, while large-cap pharma faces a biologic patent cliff between 2029 and 2032 and holds over USD 200 bn in acquisition capacity, underpinning a multi-year M&A cycle.
The fund maintains a high-conviction, global approach, positioned to capture the structural recovery and near-term catalyst-driven opportunities.
Documents
Show moreShow less




